I got let go and verbally offered a severance, but didn't receive it, what should I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fairfax, VA

My boss called me in for a meeting saying they no longer had a place for me at the job and that he would give me a month severance to find another job. I filed unemployment and told them this, but when the state spoke with my employer they denied the month worth of severance.
I found it odd because he said it repeatedly to me in the meeting. I figured it was a miscommunication between my old job and the unemployment office. Well it's now a month and a half later and I still have not received my severance pay, what should I do? I have not contacted my old employer since the day I was let go and wonder if I should? Is there any advisable action to take? By the way, none of this is in writing, not the termination nor the severance.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Susan A. Wuchinich

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your best bet is to politely contact your employer to find the status of the promised payment. Under the law you are not entitled to a severance. In order for a severance agreement to be binding, it must be supported by legal "consideration", which generally means a bargained for exchange. Most enforceable severance agreements make receipt of the payment dependent on your giving up any rights you have to sue the employer.

    This is meant as general legal information and is not to be construed as legal advice in an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,664 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,664 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering