I got kicked from a small startup group. I need to know my rights.

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

Hi. I was a part of a small highschool startup. Most of them are 17's and one is 18 years old. We put a video on kickstarter to raise money and it did ($5000) The thing is i got kicked today for having different views. We did not sign any contracts, but the startup event was hosted by Geekdom, venturelab. Is there any laws protecting my rights?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Keith Dewitt Peterson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . More information is needed. No written contract is needed to enforce a contract. Verbal contracts are enforceable, but more difficult to prove. I am reading that only a portion of the $5,000 is your entitlement. The cost to enforce may not be worth the effort.

    Law Office of Keith D Peterson, CPA, J.D., (281) 970-7001. This message does not constitute legal advice and does... more

Related Topics

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,277 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,277 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering