I got jumped on by a white girl, she called the police, admittedly stating she hit me first and I went to jail.

Asked 8 months ago - Oakland, MI

I was being dropped off at work when she got angry because I told her to find another way home for stating to me "watch what you say when I have your kids" I got angry, we started arguing. Got out the car, told her to leave, she started yelling at me, I got in her face, she pushed me I pushed her back she punched me in my head I grabbed her by the neck punched her in her eye and smacked her twice in the back of her head she called the police got me put in jail and I lost my job. She admitted to the police she hit me first but I went to jail even though they said it was both of our faults. They kept saying shes more at fault because she hit me first but she never went to jail. Is this discrimination?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Timothy J. Klisz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's a police decision and then up to the prosecutor to charge. It sounds like both of you should have been charged.

    My answer to you question does not constitute legal advice. Only an in person or telephone consultation will... more
  2. Neil M. Colman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Before I call it discrimination, I suggest you get an experienced attorney to represent you. The attorney can get a copy of the police reports/witness statements filed and review them for factual discrepancies. Additionally, a lot of police cars are equipped with cameras and recording devices, so your attorney should communicate immediately with the Oakland County Sheriff to determine if such tapes/recordings exist and, if so, that they be preserved.

    Neil M. Colman

    Mr. Colman is licensed to practice law in Michigan. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an... more
  3. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In these types of situations the police have the discretion of arresting either one.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,782 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,782 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering