I got into an accident, and my motorcycle is totalled, and the other guy who hit me is at fault, what should I do next?

Asked about 1 year ago - Honolulu, HI

Flag

Ok, so he did not yeild right of way, and turned into me and sent me to the ER and my bike to the trash... My insurance adjuster is almost certin she will get the other person at fault, but they are saying that since I was speeding(5-10 miles over the limit) I am at fault too. They are trying to get him 70% or 80% at fault and me 20% or 30%. My adjuster is trying to make it 90/10 his fault. So What i understand is that if it comes out to 80/20 His insurance with pay 80% of my Bike/gear/Tow-truck/(Medical?)costs.
And that would still be low I think.
I live in a No-fault state and I understand I need to have $5000 or more in medical bills to sue. How does this work?
If I accpet the Claim amount they will pay me less,than the cost of my bike $3750... What should I do? Accept this and sue l8r?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 27, 2012 04:30. Don't do anything at all. Not without retaining an attorney who has been down this road many times before.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 01, 2012 00:21. Find a local personal injury atty and get a free consultation. There are complicated rules and strategies and you need to know what to do as early in the process as possible. Mistakes made at the beginning can come back to hurt your case later.

  3. Contributor Level 3

    Answered May 03, 2012 13:19. Please contact an attorney in your jurisdiction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary