Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I got into a car accident about 3 years ago. there was car 1 and car 2 involved, and i was sitting next to the driver in car 2.

car 1 was my friends' car and they were trying to race us on the freeway. we, car 2, slowed down, and moved to the far right lane. Car 1 cut us off all of sudden, and my driver lost control, and turned th wheel to the right side. our car ripped the guardrail and fell down the hill. car 1 saw it in the mirror, but they got scared and ran away, pretended they didn't see it. they didn't even call 911. all 4 of us was injured, especially me. I broke my spine, had a fusion surgery. i owe the hospital about $400,000. my lawyer wants to close the case now, he said i can get $3,000 and he'll get 2,500. i don't think it's fair at all. he said there isn't any way to prove that the other car had anything to do with the accident. but all of us saw it, and they know it. but there's no witness.....

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
When a case is three years old, it's hard to give reliable advice without knowing all the specifics. Generally speaking, however, if there are witnesses to support your version of the accident, the case will depend upon the credibility of those witnesses versus those of the occupants of the other vehicle. Other factors, such as intoxication, etc., may also be involved--I don't know. Also, you want to know how much coverage the other driver had; how much coverage your vehicle had, and whether there is any underinsured motorist coverage available for this claim. With serious injuries such as yours, you should know the answers to these questions before settling.
4 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
So talk with your attorney about what it can cost if you go to trial and lose. It sounds like a tough case to prove against the other car.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
I feel sorry for you. Am sorry about your injuries. We know the truth about what happened, but sometime we cannot prove it. The difference between what actually happened and what you can prove and court is too big sometimes.

Talk to your lawyer. He is your best resource. Going to trial might not make sense and you not only might get a zero dollar verdict, but you may owe costs to the other side if you lose the case.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now