I got injured in april 2008 in my case is wating on the judge to make a decision, how long will i have to wait

Asked over 3 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

Flag

how long more will i be with out pay ive been without pay since my injury

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered September 27, 2009 19:22. Judges can take anywhere from several days to several months to issue a written decision. It usually depends on the individual judge's docket. Confer with your attorney and ask him or her what the typical backlog is for the judge in your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary