I got in to car accident today and my car insurance wasn't renewed.

I got in to car accident today and my car insurance wasn't renewed. the car accident was my fault. How do I go about for paying for her car? Can the parents of the girl sue me? also there was no police report. what do I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
These are frequently asked questions that arise and these answers I have written help illuminate the process.

When should I let my insurance company know about my car accident?

Drivers in car accidents should contact their insurance agent as soon as possible. Call your insurance agent before you even see a doctor, although this will not be possible in all situations. Ideally, you should contact the insurance agent immediately after the car injury or accident has occurred.

When should I give a written statement or allow my statement to be recorded?

You should not do so until you have a full understanding of your car insurance policy. If you are being urged to make a statement or feel that you need help understanding your policy, get an attorney because legal advice may be of assistance.

Do I take pictures of the car damage and accident scene?

Yes. Pictures of the property damage, injuries sustained, and the accident scene are valid documentation and authentic proof of what happened during the accident.

What happens if the driver that caused the accident is under insured or has no insurance?

Many insurance policies for cars have clauses for both underinsured and uninsured motorists. Your insurance agent and your attorney can help you understand these provision and will advise you about how they can help you with your property damage and payments of treatment of injuries.

Should I tell the insurance company what caused the accident?

Yes. Always give your insurance agents the facts about what actually happened in the accident. If you give false information, the claim you make for insurance coverage may be denied

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.