I got in an auto accident a week ago. My insurance will fix my car with their mechanic. Their mechanic claims he us so busy he

Asked 4 months ago - Chicago, IL

Can only fix my car in 3 weeks. My insurance would have expired then with my current auto insurance provider and I will be insured with a completely new insurance company's ill this delay affect me in anyway as I won't be with my current insurance provider.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Neal Stewart Gainsberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you still have a valid claim with your old insurance company even if you switch insurance companies before a prior claim has been paid. The insurance company has to honor the claim as long as the claim occurred during the policy period.

  2. Richard M. Sands Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's the date of the accident that controls, so as long as your policy was in effect on that date you're fine. You have a right to have you're car repaired at a facility of your choosing. I'm not concerned about coverage, I'm worried your rental may be an issue due to the delay. If you're not in one now, then the delay will not hurt you. Otherwise, consider going to another shop or at least seeking advice from your insurance company about what to do. Get something in writing from them such as an email that they won't hold the delay against you (don't accept a phone call that could be denied later. Last, most policies limit rental to 30 days if you're going under your own policy. If you were going after an at-fault driver, then it would be for the reasonable length of the repairs without that limit. Good luck.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It doesn't matter. You had coverage at the time of the crash, so you're good to go.

  4. Gregory Scott Young

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Neal! If you really want to be sure your rights are protected, you should hire an Illinois attorney who can help you through this.

    Any answer given here is NOT legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship in Ohio, Kentucky,... more
  5. Scott J. Corwin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you were covered at the time of the accident, your insurance carrier must defend you. Notify them of the accident.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,168 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,168 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering