I got I797 for my sister. She has a new kid now.

Asked about 3 years ago - Herndon, VA

Flag

I understand that my sister's spouse and under 21 kids bcome derivative beneficiaries. At the time of application submission she had just one baby. Now she has another one. Do we need to inform NVC about new member so that baby also becomes derivative beneficiary?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered April 26, 2010 14:00. The simple answer is yes. You should make sure they have updated information about all derivatives and any change of address for the sponsor until the case is transferred to the US Consulate for processing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering