I got hurt a work and went on workers comp and now im back to work.. having pain

I got hurt at work and i started drawing work comp, i stayed on workers comp for 5 months and my workers comp stopped my checks, so i went to my doctor and told him i had no choice to go back to work or i was going to be broke, my doctor released me without restrictions, 2 weeks later i went to work and now my back is hurting again, what can i do? my work comp did stop my checks about 1 week before i got released to go to work? he said i missed to many phyiscal therapy appointments, but they were very painful..do i still have medical to see my doctor thru work comp..

Berkley, MI -

Attorney Answers (3)

Bret A. Schnitzer

Bret A. Schnitzer

Personal Injury Lawyer - Lincoln Park, MI
Answered

Yes you still get to see your doctor even if you missed some appointments.

You should consult an attorney in your State at once.
James M. Osak

James M. Osak

Employment / Labor Attorney - Madison Heights, MI
Answered

You kind of "shot yourself in your foot" so
to speak. You "missed" therapy? If that was
a condition of your WC checks then you have
no excuse now.

THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more
Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

Workers' Compensation Lawyer - Chicago, IL
Answered

Your mistake was not hiring an experienced WC attorney at the beginning. When PT is too painful, you need to immediately advise the ordering physician and ask whether the order should be modified or whether the level of pain you are experiencing is normal. If you had done that, you would not have had any benefits suspended and you would not have been desperate to RTW prematurely. You need the direction of a doctor you can trust and then a competent attorney who can assure you get that care.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more

Related Topics

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Featured Legal Guides

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.