I got hit by a pickup truck in a walmart parking lot and, he broke my leg. I have no insurance and, he has no insurance.

My question is because, the Walmart parking lot was very dark. Can I sue because, the parking lot was not well lit enough. The driver told the cops that it "was dark and, he did not see me". I also know that the parking lot was extremly dark. Please help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Walmart has a built in defense that the conduct of some other person cause in whole or in part your damages. Contact a lawyer to see if a personal injury attorney in Miami will take you on. Negligent lighting will be a matter of proofs, but the hill you have ahead is steep.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 0
Guy Scott DiMartino

Guy Scott DiMartino

Contributor Level 6
You may be able to file a claim against wal mart under a premises liability theory. Specifically, the design and/or lighting of the parking lot was insufficient and caused an unreasonably dangerous condition.
1 0
Jose Ignacio Carrillo

Jose Ignacio Carrillo

Contributor Level 4
In addition to the good advise that you have received here, you may want to look into whether Walmart carried "medical payments coverage". If so, they may be able to pick up some of your medical expenses related to the accident, irrespective of negligence
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice