I got four tickets to appear in court for non traffic violations, I can pay them off but what're the repercussions of it

Asked about 2 years ago - Charleston, WV

I received an obstruction of justice, underage drinking, underage posession , and open container. I have the ability to pay them off and not attend court, but if I do, what are the repercussions. I got charged in WV and I live in VA. I'm also seventeen

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Harley O. Wagner


    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . First and foremost, 3 of the 4 will go on your permanent life time record as criminal convictions. Most importantly, obstruction of justice is a very unflattering conviction to have on one's record for life. At minimum, I would strongly suggest requesting the hearing, attending the hearing, and therien discussing with the prosecuting authority the potential for a far more favorable plea disposition agreement. -And of course the #1 rule: You wouldn't attempt to perform surgey to yourself anymore than you should pretend to be your own lawyer. Do yourself a favor, higher a reputable criminal defense attorney to go to Court with you in which to assist, defend and further the goal of walking away with nothing on lifetime criminal record. My .02 and assuredly as I would advise a loved one or friend. Sincerely, Harley O. Wagner, Esq. - WestVirginiaDUILawyers.com

  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You and your parents need to hire an attorney to handle these or you will be a convicted criminal for the rest of your life!

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,793 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,793 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering