Skip to main content

I got engaged 3 years ago,

Blanchard, ID |

She got sick 20 months ago. No one in her family would take her in so i did, She got her health back and things are not going good at all. does common law apply to us?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


No, common law marriage was repealed back in about 1995. Only ceremonial marriage has been recognized in Idaho since that time.

Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.


As Ms. Sinclair has stated, Idaho did away with common law marriage years ago. Thus, if your question is whether common law marriage applies to you, the answer would be no.

On the other hand, if your question is whether you could be reimbursed for costs and expenses for the services you have provided, the answer is "perhaps." It would depend on the facts and circumstances.

If you have additional questions, you should contact an attorney to discuss them.

No attorney-client relationship is created by responding to any question on Avvo. Further, nothing contained in any response may be relied upon as legal advice.

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer