I got emergency custody order today and went to pick up children. I cannot locate where she is staying. How do I get them back?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lake Station, IN

She took them when we were having a scheduled visitation. She just got out of drug/alcohol rehab and is in a shelter. She didn't take them to school, and my son missed 2 doses of Aderall and by tomorrow he could go through withdrawal from not taking it. Police escorted me to shelter to pick them up and they said she wasn't there. Her family told me that is where she was staying. They then said she wasn't back yet, doors close at 9pm. Can they lie and tell me she isn't there? Can they call and warn her that I am there? Can she be arrested for not following a court order and child endangerment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bradley Lynn Banks

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You should follow up with the police department. It is a crime to interfere with a custody order.

    Answers provided here are for information purposes only and not intended to replace speaking with an attorney.... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now