I got deported 2.5 year ago and i came back i got arrested and i have court ? is there a possibility to fix this?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Burlington, NC

i got deported 2.5 year ago and i came back i got arrested and i have court ? is there a possibility to fix this? should i go to court?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lisa R. Brenman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the prior response and add that you should immediately have a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney so you are informed of your options. You cannot ignore this serious matter.

    The comments made on this site by Brenman Law Firm, PLLC of Chapel Hill, North Carolina are not legal advice. This... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are subject to reinstatement of your prior removal order.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,125 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,125 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering