I got deniel for i-130 petion for my sister

Asked over 4 years ago - Hanover Park, IL

I got deniel for i-130 petion for my sister and they said i can appeal.but what is best appeal or motion to reopen i donot have enough time.because this time critical issue for appeal.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Malathi Benjamin

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You need to seek legal advice immediately because timing is critical. Depending on the reason for the denial you can either file an appeal or a motion to reopen/reconsider. If the USCIS made a mistake denying the petiiton then the motion is the way to go and you can even avoid the fee. Both appeals and Motions have a time issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,253 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,253 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering