I got denied for i485 for green card

Asked over 1 year ago - Sterling Heights, MI

denied for i485 green card because my sponsor is below the fedaral income in 111 dollars, now the mailed me the denied and they said i should submit motion within 33 days, the i290b. my question is: can i send a new identify of support when i submit the i290b ?, and how long motion case take time, and do i have chance to approve my case if i submit correct document, or do you advice to reapply again for new case?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, a new I-864 that meets all the requirements can be submitted with the motion.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Russell Reid Abrutyn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer to your questions will depend on a detailed analysis of your case and a discussion of the relative advantages and disadvantages of each proposed strategy. I recommend hiring an attorney to help you.

    The answer above is only general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A new I-864 which meets the financial guidelines should accompany the motion. Otherwise it is not going to be worth to file any such motion.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I presume USCIS sent you a Request for Evidence asking for joint sponsor information ... why didn't you submit it then? Perhaps you should be working with an attorney to avoid such unnecessary complications.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,991 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,991 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering