I got court next week for a 3rd degree burglary in kentucky and i have no prior major convictions what would be the sentecing

Asked over 5 years ago - Erlanger, KY

i just would like to know if i will see jail time or if they will let me walk with a big fine cause i have 3 kids and just started a new job.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My book says class D felony is 1 to 5 years in prison.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
    not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
    just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
    an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
    your area immediately after reading my posting.

  2. E. Brian Davis

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Assuming no prior record of any significance, you would appear to be a good candidate for probation. Make sure your lawyer has all the facts supporting probation ready to go for the judge to consider.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,110 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,110 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering