Skip to main content

I got charged with theft by conversion how much jail or prison time should I expect

Manchester, GA |
Filed under: Employee theft

Total sum was 2300 but most about a 100 at one time my first offense

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If you have been charged with felony based upon lumping the individual thefts together, you could be sentenced to 1-5 years. However, if you were a fiduciary (in a position of trust with the money), you could be sentenced up to 15 years in prison. How much time you will actually get depends on a great deal of information that you have not included. Much of it depends upon your prior criminal history and/or the circuit's policies on this type of crime. For instance, some jurisdictions are very tough on employee theft whereas others normally give probation absent a substantial criminal history. One thing is certain, you will need an attorney to help you with your case.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics