I got charged with 53 counts of selling alcohol without a license. I hosted a party and was selling beer cups.

Asked 9 months ago - Boone, NC

I got charged with 53 counts of selling alcohol without a license. I hosted a party and was selling beer cups. I checked everyone's ID. Cops came to party, counted number of people with cups, and charged me. Is what I did even illegal? I think they just don't like the frat scene.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ernest Clarke Dummit

    Contributor Level 13

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should fight the charges. You are in a gray area as to the sale of the cups rather than the beer, but a good fight could result I the prosecutors choosing not to pursue it or offering a good deal.

  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Use the Find a Lawyer tool to find a good criminal defense attorney in your area. My colleague provided an excellent response and would be worth contacting. Good luck

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  3. Benjamin Harris Van Steinburgh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is probably worth fighting. Contact a local defense attorney who will give you a free consultation.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now