| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I got caught for going at 83 on a 50 in San Francisco. Is this a criminal misdemeanor? What should I do? Thanks!
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 52 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
I need advice, I just got my license 2 months ago.
Thanks! - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)John W Stanko
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hello
I think you should fight the ticket. Your violation, for speeding, is an infraction. Contact a local attorney or contact the court and start with a trial by written declaration. A competent attorney can handle the entire traffic court process for you, usually with great success. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |