Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I got caught by the camera running a red light.

Asked over 2 years ago - Redondo Beach, CA

Flag

Is it possible to make an appearance in court and request a fine reduction without pleading "not guilty?" i.e. Can I appear in person to the court, plead guilty, and ask for a reduced fine all at the same time? The way the notice is worded, it kind of sounds like the only reason to request a court appearance is to plead "not guilty," in which case, I would have to post the entire bail anyway ahead of the court appearance. Would a judge be less inclined to reduce the fine if I've already posted its entirety? Also, I don't want to jeopardize the option of attending traffic school.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 22, 2011 19:58. Unfortunately, for photo tickets most courts require you to post bail and plead not guilty to speak to the judge. You might be able to get an arraignment date and ask the judge to reduce the fine and plead guilty at the same time. Traffic school is available if you are eligible.

  2. Contributor Level 7

    Answered February 22, 2011 20:48. If you are interested in fighting this there is very interesting case precedent which allows the litigation of these cases to be effective. Essentially the prosecution / Officer who shows usually cannot lay a foundation for the validity of the evidence that they want to use against you.

    Unless you have a commerical license the cost benefit of hiring an attorney to fight these tickets is usually not fiscally sound.

    However, there are attorneys who specialize in this area and do them relatively affordably.

    If you are interested you should contact an attornye for a free consultation who may be able to briefly walk you through the process of fighting these money generating "traps."

    Best,

    Steve Whitworth

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 23, 2011 05:39. I recommend that you take a look at http://www.highwayrobbery.net

    Thee is a wealth of FREE information there about the law and technique of challenging a red light camera ticket.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary