I got caught at school with weed seeds and a little residue i still have my learners but i want my listens what can i do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cartersville, GA

my mom went to the school to get my drivers ed papers the school told her that i couldn't get them because i got expelled and that i would have to get back in regular school and wait till January just to get my paper i already took the drivers test and passed but they wont give me my license till i turn i my drivers ed but they never pressed charges for me getting caught so is there anything i can do to get my listens because i need them so i can drive to work and school

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . You should contact an attorney that handles criminal/traffic matters. You can also contact GA Department of Driver Services directly and inquire on the status of your license.

Related Topics

Marijuana laws and criminal charges

Marijuana laws are federal, state, and local laws regulating the growth, distribution and possession of marijuana for both medical and recreational purposes.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now