Skip to main content

I got arrested on a warent from 2011 for passing a bad check. what trouble am i in?

Merrimack, NH |

it was a rent check from an apartment complex. the warent was issued in 2011 and i just got arrested 2 days ago.
i have no criminal history.

Attorney Answers 2


Most prosecutors don't really like acting as debt collectors and can make arrangements for you to pay off this matter and give you a penalty to teach you not to pull this stunt again. Use the "find a lawyer" feature to find a local criminal defense attorney & don't rely on the free public defender, because you don't want to have a conviction on your record. Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


The answer to your question depends upon what type of offense you were charged with. A class A misdemeanor carries up to 1 year in jail and up to $2,000 fine, while a class B misdemeanor is still a criminal offense but carries no chance of jail time. A felony is the most serious type of offense and can carry prison sentences in excess of 1 year to life.

The prosecutor's ability to bargain with you will depend mostly on the facts of the case and your prior history. If what you say is true and you don't have any prior record, you were probably charged with a class B misdemeanor that could be reduced down to a violation level (non-criminal offense).

Good Luck,

Mark as helpful