Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I got arrested for the 2nd time of poss. of marijuana under 20 and poss. of paraphenalia.

The first one was expunged from my record, what am I looking at as far as punishment?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
You are still looking at a maximum of 1 year in jail on each count.

Reputation Level 10
if the first one was expunged, you are looking at first offense penalties. max is a year in jail and a 2-year driver's license revocation; however, because of the expungement, you are likely to be eligible for pre-trial diversion (so long as the state doesn't know about the first one) or at worst a withhold of adjudication of guilt and maybe some probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now