I got arrested for possession of a controlled substance. do i need a lawyer?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Ana, CA

my first crime ever, illegal in this country.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Depending on the substance, you're most likely facing felony charges. As a first offender, you may be eligible for a diversion program or othe alternative. Yes, you need a lawyer.

    The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact... more
  2. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, absolutely! You cannot plead under PC1000 it's an aggravated felony and even though you won't be convicted, for immigration purposes you will be convicted. A lot of criminal defense attorneys don't know this. Feel free to give me a call with any questions.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.FreeCriminalConsultation.com
    213-612-7720

  3. Karren Melinda Kenney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes! Most of us offer free consultations. Interview a few and pick who you are comfortable with.

  4. Douglas Holbrook

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Based upon the fact that you have indicated that you are currently illegal in this country, you most definitely want to contact a lawyer immediately ! You have far too much at stake not to.

  5. Pante-a Nilchian

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on the drug, you may be able to get diversion to keep your record clean.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,438 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,438 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering