Skip to main content

I got aressted last nite i thoght i was for open container but i got raised to dwi did not take breathalizer

Abilene, TX |
Filed under: Criminal defense

on parole been ou of prison for nine mos first offense since been out. carolina

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You do not have to take a breath test to be charged with DWI. DWIs are technical cases but there are many ways to beat them. You need to hire an experienced DWI attorney to handle this for you.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Seriously? You are on parole so you are in violation be being in possession of alcohol. It is not surprising you got arrest for DWi. There is no "raising" the charge.

Hire a lawyer. You are in real trouble.

Cynthia Henley
713-222-1220

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

It is imperative that you get an attorney on board quickly. Both the open container and DWI charges need to get dismissed to minimize your parole liability.

Law Office of David D. White, PLLC
1205 Rio Grande St.
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 369-3737

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics