Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I got an open intox and my driver has his chauffers license and i was in the back set can i fight this?

Asked about 3 years ago - Millington, MI

Flag

The arresting officer also put it was in vassar township but we were still in millington township would that be a cause to throw out the case

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered May 08, 2010 10:17. Yes. You can fight this charge. Open intoxicants can be possessed by more than one person under a theory that is called "constructive" possession. It is akin to the pen that sits on your desk. The pen is in your possession even if you are not holding it. However, the state or township stilll has to prove that you had knowledge of the intoxicant, had the right to do with it what you wanted at any time and that it was yours or partially yours. The issue of your incident occurring in a different township that was not the township that the arresting officer has enforcement powers is a little more complicated. The short answer is that it could be a defense for you.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user May 09, 2010 13:47. i clamed the beer but i can fight it because of the driver having a chauffeurs license, cant they drive people around with open intox aslong as its in the back seat and if i can were can i find the information on this i have a court appointed so i want to go their with the info so i can get good representation. Thanks for the help so far.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary