I got a underage drinking citation what should I plead ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Ephrata, PA

I have no priors I'm 19 years old

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an experienced criminal defense attorney and plead not guilty. In addition to a criminal record, there is a 90 day license suspension for a first time offender. Good luck.

  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Keller as usual is exactly right. At least talk to one or more qualified criminal defense lawyers in your area to what what they can do for you and what the cost will be. Make sure you ask about the future negative consequences apart from the immediate ones. Good luck.

  3. Eric Michael Gibson

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lancaster MDJs do offer the ability to resolve citations without it going on your record in some circumstances. (Diversionary programs that may not require you pleading guilty). You should consult an attorney who could explain further and may know about the particular MDJ you will be in front of.

  4. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a lawyer. There may be some youthful offender programs or pre trial intervention you can take advantage of.

  5. Michael David Ferguson

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered . Not guilty. Other dispositions are more favorable, regardless of the facts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,638 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,638 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering