I got a traffic ticket after a collision. I was at fault but i got a ticket for not having my Insurance card. I have insurance.

I went to court and the judge still fined me over $900 in fees but i had valid insurance during the accident and covered all damages. Is there a way to appeal the judges decision? It's to much money for me i cant afford this... can i do something about this???
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
In my state it is no defense to have valid insurance at the time of the accident if you do not have proof of insurance at the scene of accident. Perhaps that is why the fine was levied and is so high?

Check with your lawyer. An appeal will be expensive and you have no guaranty of success.
3 1
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with my collegue. In NJ if you do have insurance, but do not produce the card, you will be issued a summons for failure to produce it when requested. In some cases, if you showe up with it at Court, the judge will agree to dismiss it. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This response does not constitute legal advice. Given the nature of this website, it does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 1
Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Did you have insurance at the time of the accident? California Vehicle Code §16028 is "proof of insurance" law, and subsection (e) says the charge is supposed to be dismissed if you provide proof of insurance to the court.

If this is a first offense, the fine isn't supposed to exceed $200 (although California tacks on additional fees that can triple the amount).

Still, I have trouble figuring out how you got a $900 fine on this. Did you fail to appear for your court date? That's a separate offense that can drive up your fines even more.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard