I got a ticket speeding ticket, but not under my name?

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

When i got home i notice it wasnt under my name, i dont have a drivers license, and when the officer pulled me over i told him and he only looked at my id and when to his car came back with the ticket and that was it. the ticket is under my dads name who isnt living in usa anymore and i dont know what to do, the only information it has correct is my date of birth, other then that is my dads information. what should i do because i have court tomorrow?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sarah Lynn White

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . speak to a local traffic lawyer ASAP. Many offer free consultations.

    The information provided is not intended as legal advice and does not establish an attorney client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,846 answers this week

2,848 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,846 answers this week

2,848 attorneys answering