I got a ticket in Michigan for speeding 69 on 40 speed limit. I was driving in a park, at night, with only me on the road

Asked over 1 year ago - Dearborn Heights, MI

I do not have any points, and the last ticket I got it was 3 years ago. What is the best way to deal with this situation? thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J. Matthew Catchick Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should hire a Traffic Specialist like myself to try to negotiate a plea deal to amend the ticket to an offense that is 0 points AND that is not reported to the Secretary of State.

  2. John E. Melton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your driving record is good. Get a court date and request a formal hearing. The prosecutor will likely reduce it. Good luck!

  3. Robert M. Alonzi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dependent upon your driving history, there is a good chance your citation can be reduced. Please feel free give me a call. I will be happy to discuss it with you. 248.779.7236.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,910 answers this week

3,096 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,910 answers this week

3,096 attorneys answering