Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I got a ticket in Fairfax, VA but Ive recently moved to Florida. What do i need to do?

Asked over 3 years ago - Washington, DC

Flag

was doing 90 in a 55 on the highway.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 19, 2010 13:36. I have to disagree with Alan. Reckless Driving speeding is taken extremely seriously in Virginia and is considered a misdemeanor with the maximum jail sentence being 12 months in jail. Recommend you contact a Fairfax, VA attorney to assist you with your case.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 19, 2010 13:21. Since you have no defense, realize that you were going 35 mph over the limit, consider paying the fine so this does not escalate into something that both your former state and new state will know about.

    Contact the clerk, arrange to make the payment before the hearing with the judge, and keep copies of all your paperwork to insure that should some clerk error be made you can show the people in Florida you paid the VA matter in full.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary