I got a ticket for throwing a cigarette butt out the window. Do I need a lawyer?

Asked over 3 years ago - Woodstock, IL

I thought it was a minor traffic violation, however, after looking up my name and case info online it says it's a class B misdemeanor which has additional fines and penalties. I am wondering if I should just pay it but I'm worried if I do pay, is it possible to come after me for additional fees and penalties or if this one-time fee will be the end of it? Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Andrew Wineberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Every misdemeanor (and felony) carries with it the possibility of going to jail and steep fines, and if not now then maybe in the future if there's a violation of a court order. If for no reason other than these reasons alone I would get an attorney.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,227 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,227 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering