I got a ticket for parking in a handicap spot on the street. It was not clearly marked for the whole block rather than the spot

I parked immediately behind a pay to park sign and a car and a half's length in front of a 'handicap parking' sign on the street. I assumed it was just that spot so I made sure my wheels were behind the white spray painted line on the curb assuming that was the border for the spot before the handicapped spot. I returned to find a $250 ticket saying I had parked in a handicapped spot and was told by a passerby that they had turned the whole block into handicap parking but just hadnt clearly labeled it all yet. Should I mitigate this or should I contest it?
Additional information
I also took pictures of where my car was in relation to the sign posted saying disabled parking and of my tires being behind the white line.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
It would be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options. An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard