I got a ticket for driving with out lights but on the ticket the officer wrote that i was driving with my lights

Asked about 2 years ago - Clewiston, FL

Can this ticket be dismiss?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Remotely possible, but usually the officer "fixes" the ticket to make the correction either at the hearing or before the hearing.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe, but the officer could amend the ticket (correct the mistake) in court prior to trial.

    Avvo.com answers provided solely for informational purposes. Answers are not legal advice and should not be relied... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This ticket might be amended at court . Fight ticket.

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,679 answers this week

3,929 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,679 answers this week

3,929 attorneys answering