I got a ticket for 47 in a 35ticket in Marion county Indiana. How much should I expect to pay and should I fight it?

Asked about 3 years ago - Danville, IN

This my first ticket in 9 years and have never taken defensive driving.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Michael Barry

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You can go to the city/county government webpage and see some of you options. Marion County offers a diversion program which will prevent you from getting points on your license if you stay ticket-free for a period of time. There are certain terms and conditions that apply, but the website should explain everything. You always have the option of fighting the ticket. Unless you have a great defense, I would consider the diversion. The ticket paying website is at: https://www.biz.indygov.org/apps/citizen/traffi... you will need citation number to access your ticket. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,519 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,519 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering