I got a Summons to Answer Interrogatories unexpectedly. I found that I had a default judgement as debtor. What can I do?

Asked 4 months ago - Arlington, VA

Flag

It was a small-claim court default judgement last month. The plaintiff is a person I knew and had disagreement with on money issue. The problem is that I did not get any notice or were being served. Can I argue for a new trial or what can I do to protect myself?

Additional information

The plaintiff said he mailed me the notice with certificate of mailing. But, I did not get that mail.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 30, 2013 10:38. In Virginia, you can get a default judgment set aside if there was fraud on the court, the judgment was void, with proof of an accord & satisfaction, or you were a member of the military when you were allegedly served. http://lis.virginia.gov/cgi-bin/legp604.exe?000...

    A lack of proper notice could make the judgment void, or it could have potentially involved fraud on the court by the Plaintiff. You would need to file a motion with the court to set aside the judgment. I suggest you consult a local attorney to assist you in this matter.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered January 29, 2013 08:11. You need to let the Court know of the dispute immediately. This improper service is a good out for you from the case

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary