Skip to main content

I got a summons in the mail, and i have to go to court. will i be arrested when i show up?

Las Vegas, NV |

i got a paraphernalia and under 1 ounce of marijuana charge , and i just got a summons in the mail . will i have to do jail time starting at my court date ?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

A summons was issued in lieu of an arrest warrant to place you on notice that criminal charges were filed and the date of the arraigment. You hire a lawyer you will not have to appear and more likely will get the case resolved shortly thereafter without any exposure to jail.

The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The Goodman Law Group, P.C. recommends that you consult an attorney with experience in your specific legal issue. Please contact us to schedule a confidential discussion of your situation. Such communication does not create an attorney-client relationship of any kind until a formal engagement agreement is signed by both you and the Goodman Law Group, P.C.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No. That will be for your arraignment. You will probably enter a plea of not guilty for the time being, get discovery materials from the prosecution and perhaps an offer to resolve the case.

Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No you absolutely will not be arrested at your first hearing. Your initial hearing is intended to provide you notice of what the state or city is charging you with. You will be asked to enter your plea to the charges. You should give serious consideration to retaining an experienced criminal defense attorney who can then appear on your behalf and work out a good resolution to your case and potentially get the charges dismissed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics