I got a speeding ticket in chicago gotta go to court how much money am i gonna waste????

i was pulled over going 41 on a 30 and got a ticket for speeding and expired license plates.. i have to go to court now and im just wondering if i have to pay the court fees if a present proof that i bought new plates and just pay for the ticket??????
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Deborah Susan Cohen

Deborah Susan Cohen

Contributor Level 2
There are different court costs affiliated with the dispositions of traffic matters, which vary based on whether you receive supervision vs. a conviction and if you are also assessed a fine. It is almost impossible to put an exact dollar amount on what you will be fined and what the costs will be prior to your attendance in court and without knowing your specific traffic background. Additionally, you have to be careful about not receiving 3 or more moving traffic convictions within a year, because then your license will be automatically suspended by the Secretary of State. The best advice is to consult with an attorney who can review the matter with you, determine if there are any defenses, and represent you in court.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: child custody

Previous question: child support