| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I got a speeding ticket for going at 86 on a 55 (barely 30+..31 to be exact ).What should I do ??
Chicago, IL
Viewed 56 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
as stated I got a ticket for going 31Miles above the speed limit. I do feel horrible now. What should I do so that I don't get any points nor an increased insurance ?. This is my first offence ever. Can I apply for supervision ?
Answers (2)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should talk to a Chicago traffic attorney. You'll probably be able to get your fines reduced and/or supervision if you're represented. Find someone who focuses their practice on traffic cases. If you need a referral, feel free to contact me. I know an experienced attorney who may be able to help. 1-800-517-1614.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Negotiating a resolution acceptable to you given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court to increase that likelihood.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |