Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I got a speeding ticket for driving 63 in a 30 MPH zone using a ladar and was estimated,is it worth appealing ?Can I do it alone

My work totally depends on driving and I cannot afford having points on my record. I honestly didn't realise the change in the speed.The officer had a car pulled over and as I was passing by he got out of the car quickly and pointed out at me and signalled that I pull over. Can I request an appeal for it on my own without a lawyer since it is too expensive for me to handle right now? Would it even be considered since I was 34 MPH over the limit? Can I delay the hearing if I couldn't get out of work or will that automatically result in a dismissal of my appeal?

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 6
First, you really should have a lawyer in a case like this, especially because your work depends on it. Find a lawyer who specializes in your type of case. If you can't make it to the hearing, you absolutely need to ask the court for a continuance; NEVER EVER just not show up.

Reputation Level 20
It would be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options. An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Reputation Level 12
your insurance company does not want to see 34mph over the limit in aneighborhood or anywhere else for that matter. I keep expert witnesses in the insurance industry for just this type of situation. I do not practice in Mass. but if you got a lawyer, they would have the potential to get the officer to amend the speed to a lower amount that would not be so severe. In Florida, if you drive that speed it is considered aggravated speeding and has a whole range of punishment. Just check to see what it would cost. These can be seen now five years back, not three, so if it stayed on there for five years, how much more would you pay if you insurance went up $50.00 per month, x 12 mnths x five years..you do the math. An attorney is way cheaper.

Reputation Level 11
You should 100% appeal this citation. In order to appeal the ticket, sign the back and mail it to the address on the ticket. You will receive a date for a hearing in 3-6 weeks.
Lidar is the most accurate way to measure speed currently. It is a vehicle specific laser device that gives a reading for a specific car to the officer. That being said, if the lidar unit is not properly calibrated, the result may not be accurate and the hearing can go in your favor.
Typically the courts will allow you to continue the hearing if you have a conflict, however, they will not usually grant more than one continuance. If you miss the hearing you will be found responsible.
I handle this type of matter. Please feel free to email/call my office if you wish to discuss how to proceed on this citation. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now