i got a speeding ticket about 10 months ago going 18 miles over the speed limit and no insurance.

I hired a lawyer but now have recieved a court date for those same tickets. I thought the lawyer would take care of it. I also got a ticket for no insurance. It is my parents car and only they are insured. What do i do now.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
Even though you hired the lawyer, it is still your responsibility to appear in court when ordered to do so. Obviously, there is still some open matter in this case that needs to be resolved. You need to contact the lawyer you hired and figure what the status of the case is.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Jason Eric Kipness

Jason Eric Kipness

Contributor Level 7
I agree with the posting of the first attorney. Call your lawyer and request update on your case.

For free information on Texas traffic tickets, please visit the link below.

Jason
0 0

sword003

There is a speed traps database works on your GPS navigation help you avoid speed tickets, and it’s totally legal.
Visit GPS navigation speed traps database to learn more. Hope you can say goodbye to traffic trickets!
http://phantomspeedtrapdatabase.wordhottrends.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard