I got a speeding ticket, Claremont office used radar gun and was seated on state property, was pulled over on county property,

Asked 10 months ago - Claremont, CA

can a city of claremont officer site me in la verne ca or on county property, and can he use radar while on state property

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Get an attorney and fight ticket.

    Andrew Roberts

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
  2. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes all law enforcement agencies have agreements that allow them to cross over jurisdictional lines. Gone are the days of trying to run to the boarder to get away from the law.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  3. Anthony Janji

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I would recommend fighting the ticket in court. If the officer does not show up, ticket will be dismissed. If you are not comfortable making an appearance, there are many lawyers on Avvo who can help fight traffic tickets. This ticket can be expensive if point goes on your record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,820 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,820 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering