I got a parking ticket for my tag that was stolen off my car. I wrote to the senior court official, they sent me the ticket and

Asked over 3 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Someone stole my tag off my car,they got a parking ticket with my stolen tag. the ticket got sent to me, I then wrote to the senior court official telling them what had happened, they sent me the ticket back saying that i have to pay the ticket. What should I do now, that is not right

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sami Thalji

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Ask for a court date. Hire a local traffic attorney familiar with the local system and people involved.

  2. Jeffrey David Boston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If the parking citation was issued mere hours or days after the license plate was stolen from your vehicle, then you have an argument to be made in person. If longer, do not expect a break because there's really no excuse for not reporting it stolen after so many days pass.

    Now, even if it had been a relatively short amount of time between the theft and the citation, to get officials to believe you, you would have to show proof of when the theft occurred. Is that doable. I think not.

  3. Thomas C Valkenet

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Here, in my state, if one of your tags are stolen you need to replace both of them. That means going to the DMV and filling out a form and getting new tags.

    Your question suggests that one tag is left on your car, and you never reported the tag stolen. So, how would the court know?

    Below is a link to the florida stolen license plate database. Is your plate on this list?

    And I've also put a link to request a replacement for a stolen plate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,130 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,130 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering