I got a fix it ticket 13 years ago for a broken tail light. The car got repo-ed a few weeks after that.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I went to the court and infomed them that the car was no longer in my possesion and paid the fee. (dont remember how much) 13 years later I was turned down for an apartment because of a bench warrent for failure to appear during a background check. I see the judge tomorrow. What do you think will happen? Once this is cleared up how long will it take to remove this from my record so that I can show the management company it is cleared and they can rent me the apartment.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel R Perlman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . make sure you get a certified copy of the docket for your records. You may wish to submit it to the credit bureaus along with a letter of explanation regardless of how quickly the court resolution is reflected.

    Sorry you missed out on the apartment. Court records are so impersonal.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . My colleague is correct . Bring whatever paperwork you have - ask for abstract to be issued . Explain problem. Hold and warrant will be lifted. Get minute order.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,463 answers this week

2,795 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,463 answers this week

2,795 attorneys answering