Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I got a field grade article 15 and seem to be escaping punishment

I got a field grade artical 15. part of my punishment was reduction in rank to E2. 4 Months later(after the punishment) i am still listed as an E4 on my ERB and the army HRC website and mypay.

I also see no documentation that i was ever reduced when i view my OMPF.

is it possible that the paperwork simply got lost or something? is there anywhere i can go to see if the paperwork had been filed?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Unfortunately the Army is notorious for losing paperwork. When your Article 15 was complete, there were five copies of it made. You should have gotten one, the unit kept one, the JAG office kept one, the S1 and Finance also got a copy. Most likely a copy never got to your S1 or finance. If finance would have gotten their copy, you would be making E-2 pay. If the S1 had gotten their copy, your ERB and OMPF would reflect E-2.

DFAS usually conducts an audit around September prior to the next fiscal year. It will most likely be caught then. Be ready to pay back the pay difference.

If your command realized this, they will take their copy or the JAG's copy of your Article 15 to both finance and S1 to be correctly filed. I have seen Soldiers go almost a year before this is caught.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now