I got a felony class 3 for burglary ..also fist time felon .. the D.A told me that if i finish probation the felony off record

Asked over 1 year ago - Greeley, CO

i just turn 18 and still in school ...plus the things i stoled were returned it was during the day and nobody was home

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Likewise, I am confused by the question. Are you asking if your deferred judgment and sentence, when over, can be either sealed or expunged? Are you asking if it will show up on your criminal history? We need more information to give you proper guidance. Thank you.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Kent Joseph Leier

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm confused as to what exactly your question is. It sounds like the DA has offered you a deferred judgment and sentence. Are you wondering if you should accept the plea offer made by the DA? No one will be able to advise you whether or not you should accept any plea offer without thoroughly reviewing all of the evidence first. I can tell you that you are facing very serious charges that could affect you for the rest of your life. Do not accept any plea deal without speaking to an attorney in person first.

    The Leier Law Office, LLC
    Kent J. Leier

    The Leier Law Office, LLC, 110 East Oak St. Ste. 220, Fort Collins, CO. Call 970-682-4581 for a free consultation.... more
  3. Clifton L Black

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The felony does not automatically fall off your record. IF you are able to seal your record it would still take a civil proceeding to do so. Also, the DA is not required to disclose all of the collateral consequences of a plea agreement, including if it can be sealed. Due to the seriousness of the offense, I think it would be a mistake to proceed without the advise of a seasoned criminal defense attorney. Attorney Chris Leori, who also provided a response is a fantastic attorney. You should consider contacting him and see if he is willing to take a case in Greeley.

    Marijuana is against federal law. Federal law supersedes state law. A person could be charged and convicted for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,079 answers this week

3,141 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,079 answers this week

3,141 attorneys answering