I got a dwi years ago, my dad knew someone and got it "pulled" i never been to court or been charged no warrant is it on record

Asked over 1 year ago - Covington, LA

Flag

I never went to court for it or been charged I've been pulled over multiple times since then and no metion of it from the cops or no warrants, is it like it never happened? Erased?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered September 04, 2011 22:24. If you were never formally charged, never went to court, and never plead guilty - and there's no warrant for your arrest, then it shouldn't exist. However, since you're looking for maximum assurance, why not see if the courts in your state have an online data base of pending and prior cases, and if so check to see if your listed; alternatively you could call the court where the matter would have been pending, and GENERALLY ask if you have any open cases pending. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary