I got a dwi reduced to an obstruction in san marcos. i took a time served and did no probation. can i get the dwi expunged?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

i want to get it off my record because i applied for a job out of state and was denied because of criminal background check.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jodi Soyars


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, you will not be able to get the DWI expunged because it arose out of the same "criminal episode" in which you were convicted of another crime. If the "other crime" is a class C deferred disposition that would qualify for an expunction on its own, then you would possibly have a different result. But, the obstruction is a class B conviction that is not eligible for expunction and therefore it is the conviction for an offense arising out of the same "criminal episode" that will prevent you from obtaining the expunction.

    This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client... more
  2. Joa Rajon Sherman

    Contributor Level 4


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately not, the first response is spot on, since it is arising out of the same "criminal episode" it is there to stay.

  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you had an attorney on the matter, give them a call. With that being said, Ms. Soyars's thoughtful analysis and advice appears solid. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI expungement from record

Under certain circumstances it is possible to remove a DUI conviction from your record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,952 answers this week

3,482 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,952 answers this week

3,482 attorneys answering